ReadSpeaker:
Title: 2012 ALA nominating committee council candidates
Source: American Libraries. 42.11-12 (November-December 2011): p16.
Document Type: List
Copyright: COPYRIGHT 2011 American Library Association
Full Text: 

Mustafa Abbas Abdelwahid

Head of Collection Development

Auburn Avenue Research Library

Atlanta, Georgia

J. Douglas (Doug) Archer

Reference and Peace Studies Librarian

University of Notre Dame

Indiana

Nancy L. Baumann

School Librarian

University of Missouri SISLT

Columbia

Roberta R. Bibbins

Director

Orangeburg County (S.C.) Library

Judy T. Bivens

MLIS Program Coordinator

Trevecca Nazarene University

Nashville, Tennessee

Latrice Booker

Coordinator of Library Instruction

Indiana University Northwest

Gary

Steven K. Bowers

Director

DALNET

Detroit, Michigan

Pauletta Brown Bracy

Associate Professor

North Carolina Central University, School of Library and Information Sciences

Durham

Melissa Brisbin

Librarian

Cape May County (N.J.) Library

Rebecca P. Butler

Presidential Teaching Professor

Northern Illinois University, DeKalb

Peggy Cadigan

Director

Library Development Bureau

New Jersey State Library Trenton

Jenifer Cabangan Canezal

School Librarian/Library Media Specialist

Department of Education

U.S. Virgin Islands, St. Thomas

Sharon R. Castleberry

Coordinator, Library Automation

DeSoto (Tex.) Public Library

Min Chou

Reference Librarian/Associate Professor

New Jersey City University

Jersey City

Cynthia D. Clark

Associate Dean for Technical and Automated Services

Adelphi University

Garden City, New York

Elizabeth J. Cox

Special Formats Cataloger

Morris Library

Southern Illinois University

Carbondale

Joseph R. (Bob) Diaz

Associate Librarian

Special Collections University of Arizona Libraries

Tucson

M. Teresa Doherty

Head, Circulation and Information Services

Virginia Commonwealth University Libraries

Richmond

Valerie Jackson Feinman

Retired Librarian

Great Neck, New York

Susan Fichtelberg

Children's Librarian

Woodbridge (N.J.) Public Library

Tanya Ducker Finchum

Professor/Librarian

Edmon Low Library

Oklahoma State University

Stillwater

George J. Fowler

Associate University Librarian for Information Resources and Technology

Perry Library

Old Dominion University

Norfolk, Virginia

Betsy Fraser

Selector

Calgary (Alberta) Public Library

Martin L. Garnar

Reference Services Librarian

Regis University, Denver

Gail Guidry Griffin

Board Trustee

Shreve Memorial Library

Shreveport, Louisiana

Susan Grigsby

Library Media Specialist

Elkins Pointe Middle School

Roswell, Georgia

Kevin Gunn

Coordinator, Religious Studies and Humanities

John K. Mullen Library

Catholic University of America

Washington, D.C.

Meghan Harper

Assistant Professor

Kent (Ohio) State University, School of Library and Information Science

Jody Howard

Associate Professor

Long Island University, Palmer School of Library and Information Science

Brookville, New York

Amiya Hutson

Student

University of Pittsburgh, School of Information Sciences

Florante Peter Ibanez

Manager of Library Computer Services

Rains Library, Loyola Law School

Los Angeles

John M. Jackson

Cataloging Supervisor

University of Southern California, Los Angeles

ShuYong Jiang

Chinese and Korean Studies Librarian

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Darcel B. Jones

Community Library Manager

Contra Costa County (Calif.) Library, Pittsburg Branch

Alys Jordan

Distance and Instructional Services Librarian

Nova Southeastern University

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Jessica Kayongo

Reference Librarian

University of Notre Dame

Indiana

Robin L. Kear

Reference/Instruction Librarian

Hillman Library

University of Pittsburgh

Lynda Kellam

Jackson Library

University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Victoria Kemp

Technical Services Manager

Flower Mound (Tex.) Public Library

Kate Kosturski

Outreach Specialist, JSTOR

New York City

Jim Kuhn

Head of Collection Information Services

Folger Shakespeare Library

Washington, D.C.

Elisabeth Leonard

Associate Dean for Library Services

Western Carolina University

Cullowhee, North Carolina

Olivia Madison

Dean of the Library

Iowa State University

Ames

Jason Martin

Associate Librarian

University of Central Florida Libraries

Orlando

Susan Matveyeva

Associate Professor/ Catalog and Institutional Repository Librarian

Wichita (Kans.) State University

Melanie McGurr

Head, Authority Control and Database Maintenance

Ohio State University

Columbus

Linda Mielke

Library Director

Butte County (Calif.) Library

Nanci Milone Hill

Director

Boxford (Mass.) Town Library

Courtney A. Mlinar

Academic Support Services/Reference Librarian

Health Professions Division Library

Nova Southeastern University

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Kathleen Moeller-Peiffer

Associate State Librarian

New Jersey State Library

Trenton

Janice D. Murray

Reference Librarian

Brevard County (Fla.) Libraries

Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Branch, Melbourne

Angela Nolet

Online Services Project Specialist/Children's Librarian

Redmond Regional Library

King County (Wash.) Library System

Barbara Jo O'Hara

Associate Director

New Albany-Floyd County (Ind.) Public Library

Mary S. Page

Associate Director for Collections and Technical Services

University of Central Florida Orlando

Suzy Szasz Palmer

Dean of the Greenwood Library

Longwood University

Farmville, Virginia

Susan Clifton Paul

Information Specialist

Department of Defense Dependents Schools

U.S. Department of Defense

Lessa Kanani'opua Pelayo-Lozada

Young Reader's Librarian

Palos Verdes Library District

Rolling Hills Estates, California

Floyd Pentlin

Instructor

University of Central Missouri

Warrensburg

Dorothy (Dottie) Persson

Education/Psychology Liaison/Embedded Librarian

University of Iowa

Iowa City

Jeannette E. Pierce

Head of Reference

Cudahy Memorial Library

Loyola University Chicago

Sue Polanka

Head of Reference and Instruction

Wright State University

Dayton, Ohio

Rhonda K. Puntney

Youth Services/Special Needs Coordinator

Lakeshores Library System

Waterford, Wisconsin

Nathan B. Putnam

Head, Cataloging and Metadata Services

George Mason University

Fairfax, Virginia

Celise Reech-Harper

Youth Programming and Public Relations Coordinator

Beauregard Parish Library

DeRidder, Louisiana

Scott Reinke

Preservation Administrator

University of Miami Libraries

Coral Gables, Florida

Alexandra P. Rivera

Student Enrichment and Community Outreach Librarian

University of Michigan Libraries, Ann Arbor

K. R. Roberto

Serials/Electronic Resources Librarian

Penrose Library

University of Denver

Michael A. Rogalla

Children's Services Librarian

Champaign (III.) Public Library

John C. Sandstrom

Head, Acquisitions

New Mexico State University

Las Cruces

Michele Seikel

Associate Professor/Cataloge

Edmon Low Library

Oklahoma State University

Stillwater

Gary L. Shaffer

CEO

Tulsa (Okla.) City-County Library

Win Shih

Director of Integrated Library Systems

University of Southern California, Los Angeles

Daniella Smith

Assistant Professor

Department of Library and Information Sciences

University of North Texas Denton

Nancy J. Snyder

Youth Services Coordinator

Derby (Kans.) Public Library

John C. Stachacz

Dean of Library Services

Farley Library

Wilkes University

Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania

Carolyn Jo Starkey

Librarian

Buckhorn High School

New Market, Alabama

Eboni M. Stokes

Senior Librarian

District of Columbia Public Library

Washington, D.C.

Eric D. Suess

Library Director

Marshall Public Library

Pocatello, Idaho

James K. Teliha

Associate University Librarian for Public Services

Idaho State University

Pocatello

Thomas Teper

AUL for Collections

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Min Tong

Reference/Instruction Librarian

University of Central Florida

Clermont Campus

Temitope Toriola

Doctoral Student, Information Security

Purdue University

West Lafayette, Indiana

Tracy-Lyn Van Dyne

Head of Young Adult Services

Connetquot Public Library

Bohemia, New York

Jamie Watson

Collection Development Coordinator

Baltimore County (Md.) Public Library

Joan S. Weeks

Senior Instruction Librarian

Library of Congress

Washington, D.C.

Tena Wilson

Marketing and Communications Administrator

Cleveland (Ohio) Public Library

Vance Wyatt

Trustee

North Chicago (III.) Public Library

Liana H. Zhou

Director of Library

and Archives

Kinsey Institute

Indiana University

Bloomington

The list includes Executive Board-approved ALA Council nominees from names submitted by the Nominating Committee. Petition candidates for ALA president and Council have until February 2, 2012, to enter the race and will be noted in subsequent issues of American Libraries as their names become available.

Source Citation   (MLA 7th Edition)
"2012 ALA nominating committee council candidates." American Libraries Nov.-Dec. 2011: 16+. Expanded Academic ASAP. Web. 22 Oct. 2014.
Document URL
http%3A%2F%2Fgo.galegroup.com%2Fps%2Fi.do%3Fid%3DGALE%257CA274587485%26v%3D2.1%26u%3Dmnsminitex%26it%3Dr%26p%3DEAIM%26sw%3Dw%26asid%3D7070e780cf55bcd5769148b0624fa257

Gale Document Number: GALE|A274587485