ReadSpeaker:
ListenLarger documents may require additional load time.
Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft
The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia™. 2018.
Born: August 30, 1797 in London, England
Died: February 01, 1851 in Bournemouth, United Kingdom
Other Names: Godwin, Mary Wollstonecraft (British novelist, 1797-1851); Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft; Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin; Shelley, Mary W.
Nationality: British
Occupation: Novelist
Full Text: 

Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft, 1797–1851, English author; daughter of William Godwin and Mary Wollstonecraft . In 1814 she fell in love with the poet Percy Bysshe Shelley , accompanied him abroad, and after the death of his first wife in 1816 was married to him. Her most notable contribution to literature is her novel of terror, Frankenstein, published in 1818. It is the story of a German student who learns the secret of infusing life into inanimate matter and creates a monster that ultimately destroys him. Included among her other novels are Valperga (1823), The Last Man (1826), and the partly autobiographical Lodore (1835). After Shelley's death in 1822, she devoted herself to caring for her aged father and educating her only surviving child, Percy Florence Shelley. In 1839–40 she edited her husband's works.

See her journal (ed. by F. L. Jones, 1947); her letters (ed. by M. Spark and D. Stamford, 1953); biographies by M. Spark (1951, repr. 1988), N. B. Gerson (1973), and M. Seymour (2001); studies by W. A. Walling (1972), E. Sunstein (1989), and R. Montillo (2013).

Source Citation   (MLA 8th Edition)
"Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft." The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia™, Columbia University Press, 2018. Research in Context, http%3A%2F%2Flink.galegroup.com%2Fapps%2Fdoc%2FA69230461%2FMSIC%3Fu%3D64_ufcc%26sid%3DMSIC%26xid%3D5264f228. Accessed 10 Dec. 2018.

Gale Document Number: GALE|A69230461