ReadSpeaker:
ListenLarger documents may require additional load time.
Marcia Joanne Bennett
Born: June 09, 1945 in Norwich, New York, United States
Other Names: Bennett, Marcia J.; Bennett, M.J.
Nationality: American
Occupation: Novelist
Contemporary Authors Online. Detroit, MI: Gale, 2008. From Literature Resource Center.
Full Text: COPYRIGHT 2018 Gale, a Cengage Company
Updated:July 10, 2008
 
PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Born June 9, 1945, in Norwich, NY; daughter of Richard G. (a carpenter) and Reatha (Albright) Bennett. Education: Albany Business College, graduated, 1965. Addresses: Home: Earlville, NY. Office: Hobbitt Shop, West Main, Earlville, NY 13332. Agent: Gail Hochman, Brandt & Brandt Literary Agents, Inc., 1501 Broadway, New York, NY 10036.

 
CAREER:

Chenango County Bank, Norwich, NY, secretary, 1965-68; Broward National Bank, Fort Lauderdale, FL, secretary, 1968-70; Oneida Valley National Bank, Hamilton, NY, teller, 1971-72; Hobbitt Shop (craft shop), Earlville, NY, owner, 1972--.

 
WORKS:

WRITINGS:

  • Where the Ni-Lach, Del Rey, 1983.
  • Shadow Singer, Del Rey, 1984.
  • Beyond the Draak's Teeth, Del Rey, 1986.
  • Yaril's Children, Del Rey, 1988.
  • Seeking the Dream Brother, Del Rey, 1989.

 

Sidelights

Marcia J. Bennett once told CA: "For me writing was a natural progression from years of being an avid reader. That, coupled with a penchant for daydreaming, led me to a hobby that quickly became an addiction. I choose to write fantasy and science fiction because they give me a freedom I do not find in other types of literature. Friendship and tolerance are my main themes. As for philosophical messages, can one ever write a story without leaving a little of his own philosophy of life behind?

"I own and run a small craft shop called The Hobbitt, and I usually spend my mornings working on my books. I like to walk each day, which gives me plenty of time for daydreaming. My other hobbies, such as basketry and painting, help me to satisfy my creative moods.

"My advice to other aspiring writers is to cultivate patience and persistence."

Source Citation   (MLA 8th Edition)
"Marcia Joanne Bennett." Contemporary Authors Online, Gale, 2008. Literature Resource Center, http%3A%2F%2Flink.galegroup.com%2Fapps%2Fdoc%2FH1000007506%2FLitRC%3Fu%3Dspl_main%26sid%3DLitRC%26xid%3De4bdd6ac. Accessed 16 Dec. 2018.

Gale Document Number: GALE|H1000007506