ReadSpeaker:
ListenLarger documents may require additional load time.
David Daniel Gitin
Born: December 19, 1941 in Buffalo, New York, United States
Other Names: Gitin, David Daniel
Nationality: American
Occupation: Writer
Contemporary Authors Online. Detroit, MI: Gale, 2013.
Full Text: COPYRIGHT 2018 Gale, a Cengage Company
Updated:Jan. 10, 2013
 
PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Born December 19, 1941, in Buffalo, NY. Education: State University of New York at Buffalo, B.A., 1966; San Francisco State College (now University), M.A., 1971; University of Wisconsin, graduate study, 1972-73. Addresses: Home: P.O. Box 505, Monterey, CA 93942. E-mail: dgitin@mbay.net.

 
CAREER:

Poet. Lived in San Francisco's Haight-Ashbury district, 1967-70; Straight Theatre, cofounder of Poets' Theatre, 1968; I-Thou Coffeehouse, directed series of readings and worked as counter person, 1968; San Francisco State College (now University), San Francisco, CA, teacher at Free University, 1968; Greyhound Lines, baggage clerk, 1968-70; Full Moon Bookstore, San Francisco, manager, 1971; University of Wisconsin Extension School, Madison, teacher of English, 1971-74; Chapman University, Orange, CA, teacher of English, 1974--. Monterey Peninsula College, teacher, 1974--. KPFA-FM Radio, Berkeley, CA, producer of poetry programs, 1967-71. Gave poetry readings for Neighborhood Arts Council and participated in Annual Arts Festival, both in San Francisco, 1967-69. Also worked as postal clerk and carrier, social caseworker, record salesperson, and library page.

 
AWARDS:

Arx Foundation award, 1970, for four poems appearing in Arx magazine; work represented with that of eleven other poets for National Poetry Month, MSNBC, 2000.

 
WORKS:

WRITINGS:

  • Guitar against the Wall, Panjandrum (Los Angeles, CA), 1972.
  • City Air, Ithaca House (Ithaca, NY), 1974.
  • Ideal Space Relations, Morgan, 1976.
  • Legwork, Oyez (Kensington, CA), 1977.
  • This Once, Blue Wind Press (Berkeley, CA), 1979.
  • Vacuum Tapestries, BB Books (England), 1980.
  • Fire Dance, Blue Wind Press, 1989.

Work represented in anthologies, including Voices of Poetry, 1971, Elman Publishing, 1971; Mark in Time, edited by Nick Harvey, Glide Publications, 1971; Poets West, edited by Laurence Spingarn, Perivale (Van Nuys, CA), 1976; and Poets and Writers of Monterey Bay, edited by Ken Weisner, 1999. Contributor of poems and critical articles to journals and little magazines in the United States and abroad, including This,Work, New: American and Canadian Poetry, Greenfield Review, Intent, La-Bas, Interstate, Ironwood, Carolina Quarterly, Western Humanities Review, Penumbra, Rolling Stone, Tuatara, Wisconsin Review, Io, Kansas Quarterly, Tree, New York Times, Poetry Flash, Big Bridge, and Paideuma. Editor, Bricoleur, 1969, and Touch, 1971; guest editor, Amphora, October, 1971.

 

Sidelights

David Gitin told CA: "Childhood exposure to music and literature, my father's library, led to interest and study of music, piano and violin lessons, the composition of plays and short stories, and by age seventeen, poems. The presence of LeRoi Jones in Buffalo (1964) and the friendship of John Wieners helped to re-stir my interests into writing poetry circa 1964. Charles Olson and Allen Ginsberg were pole-stars then, George Oppen, Larry Eigner, Robert Creeley, and Michael McClure since."

FURTHER READINGS:

FURTHER READINGS ABOUT THE AUTHOR:

PERIODICALS

  • Badger-Herald (Madison, WI), June 11-13, 1973.
  • Global Tapestry Journal, February, 1980.
  • Monterey Peninsula Herald, March 28, 1982.

 
Source Citation   (MLA 8th Edition)
"David Daniel Gitin." Contemporary Authors Online, Gale, 2013. Contemporary Authors Online, http%3A%2F%2Flink.galegroup.com%2Fapps%2Fdoc%2FH1000036970%2FCA%3Fu%3Dnaal_talladega%26sid%3DCA%26xid%3D1bf715f9. Accessed 16 Dec. 2018.

Gale Document Number: GALE|H1000036970