ReadSpeaker:
ListenLarger documents may require additional load time.
Aram Ilich Khachaturian
Born: June 06, 1903 in Tiflis, Georgia, Russia
Died: May 01, 1978 in Moscow, Russia
Other Names: Khachaturian, Aram Illich; Khachaturian, A.; Khachaturian, Aram Ilich; Khachaturyan, Aram Ilych
Nationality: Russian
Occupation: Composer
Merriam Webster's Biographical Dictionary. Springfield, MA: Merriam-Webster.
Full Text: COPYRIGHT 1995 Merriam-Webster, Incorporated. Published under license with Merriam-Webster, Incorporated.
Full Text: 

1903-1978. Armenian composer. Professor at Gnesiny Institute, Moscow, and at Moscow Conservatory (both from 1951). Composer of three symphonies (1934, 1943, 1947), ballets Happiness (1939), Gayane (1942, included "Sabre Dance"), and Spartak (1954), symphonic suite Masquerade (1944), concertos for piano (1936), violin (1940), and cello (1946), choralworks, chamber music, some 25 film scores, and music for the Armenian national anthem.

Source Citation   (MLA 8th Edition)
"Aram Ilich Khachaturian." Merriam Webster's Biographical Dictionary, Merriam-Webster, 1995. US History Collection, http%3A%2F%2Flink.galegroup.com%2Fapps%2Fdoc%2FK1680132903%2FPPUS%3Fu%3Dmlin_n_danvers%26sid%3DPPUS%26xid%3D51a54f17. Accessed 15 Oct. 2018.

Gale Document Number: GALE|K1680132903