ReadSpeaker:
ListenLarger documents may require additional load time.
Eleanora E(laine) Tate
The Writers Directory. 2018.
Born: April 16, 1948 in Canton, Missouri, United States
Other Names: Tate, Eleanora Elaine
Nationality: American
Occupation: Novelist
PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Addresses: Office: Hamline University, MS-A1730, 1536 Hewitt Ave., St. Paul, MN, United States 55104-1284.

 
CAREER:

Iowa Bystander, news editor, 1966-68; Des Moines Register, staff writer, 1968-76; Des Moines Tribune, staff writer, 1968-76; Jackson Sun, staff writer, 1976-77; Kreative Koncepts Inc., writer and researcher, 1979-81; Positive Images Inc., president and co-owner, 1983-93; Tate and Associates, media consultant, 1993-99; Institute of Children's Literature, instructor; Hamline University, School of Graduate Studies, associate professor; North Carolina Central University, instructor.

 
WORKS:

  • Just an Overnight Guest, 1980; The Secret of Gumbo Grove, 1987; Thank You, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.!, 1990; Front Porch Stories: At the One-Room School, 1992; Retold African Myths, 1993; A Blessing in Disguise, 1995; Don't Split the Pole: Tales of Down-Home Folk Wisdom, 1997; African American Musicians, 2000; The Minstrel's Melody, 2001; To Be Free, 2004; Celeste's Harlem Renaissance, 2007. EDITOR: (with Z.E. Hamlett III) Eclipsed (poetry), 1975; Wanjiru: A Collection of Blackwomanworth, 1976. Contributor to books and periodicals.

 
Source Citation   (MLA 8th Edition)
"Eleanora E(laine) Tate." The Writers Directory, St. James Press, 2018. Biography In Context, http%3A%2F%2Flink.galegroup.com%2Fapps%2Fdoc%2FK1649573818%2FBIC%3Fu%3Dvol_m58c%26sid%3DBIC%26xid%3Db95c7647. Accessed 19 Oct. 2018.

Gale Document Number: GALE|K1649573818