ReadSpeaker:
ListenLarger documents may require additional load time.
Horace B(ancroft) Davis
Born: 1898 in Newport, Rhode Island, United States
Died: June 28, 1999 in Chicago, Illinois, United States
Other Names: Davis, Horace B.
Nationality: American
Occupation: Writer
Contemporary Authors Online. Detroit, MI: Gale, 2001. From Literature Resource Center.
Full Text: COPYRIGHT 2018 Gale, a Cengage Company
Updated:July 3, 2001
 
PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Family: Born August 10, 1898, in Newport, RI; died June 28, 1999, in Chicago, IL; son of Horace A. and Anna N. (Hallowell) Davis; married Marian Rubins, June 22, 1925 (died October, 1960); children: Chandler, Barbara (Mrs. Robert D. Crowley), Wilhelmina (Mrs. Thomas H. Caulfield), Terry (Mrs. Robert Koth), Cynthia Quentin (Mrs. John Bassett). Education: Harvard University, A.B., 1921; Columbia University, Ph.D., 1934. Politics: Independent. Religion: Atheist.

 
CAREER:

Southwestern at Memphis, Memphis, Tenn., instructor, 1929-30; writer in New York, N.Y., 1930-33; Escola Livre de Sociol e Polit, Sao Paulo, Brazil, contracted professor, 1933-34; Simmons College, Boston, Mass., instructor, later assistant professor of economics, 1936-41; University of Kansas City (now University of Missouri at Kansas City), associate professor of economics, 1947-53; Benedict College, Columbia, S.C., professor of economics, 1955-57; University of Guyana, Georgetown, professor of economics, 1963-66, and former dean. Hofstra University, Hempstead, N.Y., special professor of economics, 1967, 1968. Employed by the CIO (Congress of Industrial Organizations).

 
AWARDS:

Two grants from Rabinowitz Foundation.

 
WORKS:

WRITINGS BY THE AUTHOR:

  • The Condition of Labor in the American Iron and Steel Industry [i.e., Labor and Steel] (based on the author's Columbia University Ph.D. thesis), International Publishers, 1933.
  • Labor and Steel, International Publishers, 1933.
  • NRA: Fascismo e communismo, Edicoes Nosso Livro, 1934.
  • Shoes: The Workers and the Industry, International Publishers, 1940.
  • Nationalism & Socialism: Marxist and Labor Theories of Nationalism to 1917, Monthly Review, 1967.
  • (Editor and translator) Rosa Luxemburg, The National Question: Selected Writings, Monthly Review Press, 1976.
  • Towards a Marxist Theory of Nationalism, Monthly Review Press, 1978.

Also author of NRA: Fascismo e Communismo, 1934. Contributor of more than thirty articles to professional journals; former contributor to labor press and editor of labor papers.

 

Sidelights

Horace B. Davis, a historian who specialized in the study of labor, interrupted his studies at Harvard to volunteer with the American Friends Service Committee when he declined military service as a conscientious objector during World War I. Following the war he was a steel worker and a labor journalist, before taking up his studies again and eventually earning his doctorate at Columbia. He taught at several colleges and universities until 1961, and he was also employed by the CIO (Congress of Industrial Organizations) to conduct research and edit manuscripts during World War II.

Davis is fluent in French and Portuguese; he can read all the western European languages, including German and Dutch, and has studied Russian.

OBITUARY SOURCES:

PERIODICALS

  • Boston Globe, July 14, 1999, p. C7.

 
Source Citation   (MLA 8th Edition)
"Horace B(ancroft) Davis." Contemporary Authors Online, Gale, 2001. Literature Resource Center, http%3A%2F%2Flink.galegroup.com%2Fapps%2Fdoc%2FH1000023636%2FLitRC%3Fu%3Dmaine_orono%26sid%3DLitRC%26xid%3Df02b553f. Accessed 14 Nov. 2018.

Gale Document Number: GALE|H1000023636