Raymond DiPalma

Citation metadata

Date: 2012
Document Type: Biography
Length: 538 words

Document controls

Main content

About this Person
Born: September 27, 1943 in New Kensington, Pennsylvania, United States
Nationality: American
Occupation: Writer
Other Names: DiPalma, Ray; DiPalma, Raymond Anthony
Updated:Apr. 27, 2012
 
PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Born September 27, 1943, in New Kensington, PA. Education: Duquesne University, B.A., 1966; University of Iowa, M.F.A., 1968.

 
CAREER:

Bowling Green University, Bowling Green, OH, instructor in English and creative writing, 1968-75; adjunct professor, Union Graduate School at Antioch College, 1976-77. Founder and editor, Doones Press and Doones Magazine, 1969.

 
WORKS:

WRITINGS:

  • Max, Body Press (Iowa City, IA), 1969.
  • (With Stephen Shrader) Macaroons, Doones Press (Bowling Green, OH), 1969.
  • Between the Shapes, Zeitgeist (East Lansing, MI), 1970.
  • Clinches, Abraxas Press (Madison, WI), 1970.
  • The Gallery Goers, Ithaca House (Ithaca, NY), 1971.
  • All Bowed Down, Burning Deck Press (Providence, RI), 1972.
  • Works in a Drawer, Blue Chair Press (Bowling Green, OH), 1972.
  • Borgia Circles, Sand Project Press (Southampton, NY), 1972.
  • (With Asa Benveniste and Tom Raworth) Time Being, Trigram Press (London), 1972.
  • (Editor) Merrill Gilfillan and others, Shirt, Doones Press, 1973.
  • Five Surfaces, Tottel's no. 12, 1974.
  • The Sargasso Transcries, 'X' Editions (Bowling Green, OH), 1974.
  • Max/ A Sequel, Burning Deck Press, 1974.
  • Soli, Ithaca House (Ithaca, NY), 1974.
  • Accidental Interludes, Turkey Press (Providence, RI), 1975.
  • Marquee, Asylum's Press (New York City), 1976.
  • 10 Faces, Doones Press, 1976.
  • Outrageous Modesty, Doones Press, 1976.
  • The Black Notebook, Doones Press, 1977.
  • Matak, Doones Press, 1977.
  • Tzuuka, Doones Press, 1977.
  • Marquee: A Score, Asylum's Press, 1977.
  • Cuiva Sails, Sun & Moon Press (College Park, MD), 1978.
  • Observatory Gardens, Tuumba Press (Berkeley, CA), 1979.
  • Planh, Casement Books (New York City), 1979.
  • Genesis, Underwhich Editions (Toronto), 1980.
  • (With others) Legend, L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E/Segue (New York City), 1980.
  • Labyrinth Radio, Case Books (New York City), 1981.
  • 23 Works, Edition Vogelsang (Berlin), 1982.
  • 17 Works, Edition Vogelsang, 1982.
  • Two Poems, Awede Press (Windsor, VT), 1982.
  • Chan, One of Ten (New York City), 1984. January Zero, Coffee House Press (Minneapolis, MN), 1984.
  • Startle Luna, Sleight of Hand Press (New York City), 1984.
  • The Jukebox of Memnon, Potes & Poets Press (Elmwood, CT), 1988.
  • Raik, Roof Books (New York City), 1989.
  • Night Copy, Stele (New York City), 1990.
  • (With Elizabeth DiPalma) 5 Ink Drawings/ 5 Poems, Stele, 1990.
  • Mock Fandango, Sun & Moon Press (Los Angeles, CA), 1991.
  • Metropolitan Corridor, Zasterle Press (Tenerife, Spain), 1992.
  • Numbers and Tempers, Sun & Moon Press, 1993.
  • 27 Octobre 29 Octobre, Format americain (Paris), 1993.
  • (With Alexandre Delay) Hotel des Ruines, La Collection Porterie/Editions Royaumont (Paris), 1993.
  • (With drawings by E. DiPalma) Platinum Replica, Stele, 1994.
  • Provocations, Potes & Poets Press, 1994.
  • Motion of the Cypher, Roof Books, 1995.
  • The Advance on Mesmer, Sun & Moon Press, 1996.
  • (Translator, with Juliette Valéry) Codicil; & Plan for Pond 4: Two Works, by Emmanuel Hocquard, Post-Apollo Press (Sausalito, CA), 1999.

Also contributor to numerous anthologies, including In the American Tree, National Poetry Foundation (Orono, ME), 1986;'Language' Poetries, New Directions, 1987; 49+1 Nouveau Poetes Americains, Editions Royaumont, 1991; The Other Side of the Century: A New American Poetry 1960-90, Sun and Moon Press, 1994; and Postmodern American Poetry, Norton (New York City), 1994. Contributor of poetry to numerous magazines, including Grand Street, Paris Review, American Poetry Review, O-blek, To Magazine, Writing (Vancouver), Boundary 2, Exquisite Corpse, Open Letter (Toronto), Epoch, Action Poetique (Paris),Tyuonyi, Avec, Partisan Review, New American Writing, andPoetry Review (London).

Selections of DiPalma's writing have been translated into French, Italian, German, Spanish, and Chinese.

 

Source Citation

Source Citation   

Gale Document Number: GALE|H1000025743